CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M84976

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of plastic singing straws from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated June 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a singing straw, item number A038ZA00002. You indicated in a telephone conversation that the straw is composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic. The plastic straw is designed with an electronic mechanism/IC chip that plays “Happy Birthday” when the straw is in use. The straw is 10 inches in length and is available in various assorted colors. All of the straws will display the phrase “Happy Birthday”.

The sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic singing straws will be 3917.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor, of plastics...other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings, of polyvinyl chloride. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division